The Brick House is a steak house in Wyckoff, NJ. Open: Mon–Thu 12:00 – 10:00 PM; Fri–Sat 12:00 – 11:00 PM; Sun 1:00 – 9:00 PM. Phone: (201) 848-1211. Average rating is 4.5 stars from 982 reviews. Website: http://www.thebrickhousewyckoff.com/.
The Brick House
Call Now Directions
Review
Elegant dining setup with neatly arranged tables and decor. — The Brick House
4.5 982 reviews Today 12:00 – 11:00 PM

Steakhouse Craft. Fine Dining Soul. Wyckoff's Table.

Where Bergen County gathers for exceptional steaks, fresh seafood, and celebrations worth remembering.

About Us

Signage for The Brick House restaurant featuring a classic design.
Signage for The Brick House restaurant featuring a classic design.

Godwin Avenue has a restaurant that earns its reputation one plate at a time. The Brick House in Wyckoff, NJ carries a 4.5-star rating built on nearly a thousand reviews, and that kind of sustained approval doesn't come from hype. It comes from a kitchen that takes its craft seriously and a front-of-house team that actually pays attention.

The atmosphere strikes the right balance: warm enough to feel like a special occasion the moment you walk in, polished enough to make that occasion feel earned. Guests describe feeling genuinely looked after, the kind of attentive service where someone notices before you have to ask. It's a room that works for a quiet dinner for two just as naturally as it does for a room full of people celebrating something big.

Wyckoff and the surrounding Bergen County communities have made this address a go-to for steakhouse quality paired with the range of a full fine-dining menu. When the occasion calls for something more than ordinary, this is where locals come.

What We Offer

The Brick House operates as a steakhouse, seafood destination, and event venue under one roof, open seven days a week from midday through the evening. The kitchen brings the same care to a weekday lunch as it does to a Saturday night, which is rarer than it should be.

For private events and group celebrations, the restaurant offers dedicated space that handles parties of varying sizes with the same attentive service the dining room is known for. Whether you're planning a milestone birthday, a corporate dinner, or a family milestone, the team here has the experience to make it run smoothly.

The full menu spans premium steakhouse cuts and fresh seafood preparations, giving tables a real range to work with. Appetizers and specials draw particular praise from regulars. Monday through Thursday the kitchen is open until 10 PM, Friday and Saturday until 11 PM, and Sunday from 1 to 9 PM.

Gallery

Take a look at our space and what we have to offer

What Our Customers Say

Don't just take our word for it - hear from our satisfied customers

Click to Rate & Review This Business ✍️
⭐⭐⭐⭐
3 months ago
"The Brick House has a lot going for it - valet parking makes arrival easy, the atmosphere is warm and inviting, and the staff is attentive in a way that makes you feel genuinely looked after. Service and ambiance are definitely the highlights here. The food, however, didn’t quite live up to the setting. The cowboy ribeye, marinated skirt steak, and rack of lamb were just okay, and all leaned a bit overcooked despite ordering medium. What could have been standout dishes ended up feeling a little flat. The grilled octopus was also on the chewy side, missing that tender texture you hope for in a well-prepared version. Overall, the flavors and execution felt underwhelming compared to the restaurant’s reputation and price point. It’s a beautiful place with great service, but the kitchen was hit‑or‑miss during this visit. With some refinement, it has the potential to be much more impressive."
— Denise Werner
⭐⭐⭐⭐⭐
2 months ago
"A very nice restaurant with superb appetizers and excellent specials. The service was on point with the head waiter and manager wo complineted us with an antipasto platter. Definitely will be visiting again."
— Noel Carrero
⭐⭐⭐⭐
3 months ago
"Everything was cooked well especially the cowboy steak. If you want to splurge a little or celebrate an occasion there were some private parties going on when we visited so plenty of space and plenty of parking."
— Roseanna Chan
⭐⭐⭐⭐⭐
3 weeks ago
"I went to this restaurant with a friend tonight. The place is absolutely beautiful. But the food and the service are truly amazing. If you want really amazing meal come here please. I live about a half hour away and I think I’m gonna make this place one of my usual spots. The Châteaubriand is out of this world and they don’t over butter everything. Everything tastes really healthy with good olive oil."
— joseph riggio
⭐⭐⭐⭐⭐
4 weeks ago
"Excellent dining experience! The staff made one feel like an honored guest. The meal starts with complimentary tasty cheese bread. The salad was delightfully tangy. The main course was the Bouillabaisse. Exquisite sauce surround the clams, lobster tail, mussels, and salmon. The dessert was memorable. The tiramisu was delectable! Terrific!...eap"
— Erik Polo

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of food does The Brick House serve?

The Brick House is a steakhouse and fine dining restaurant that also features seafood. The menu covers premium cuts alongside fresh seafood preparations, with appetizers and daily specials that regulars return for specifically.

What are The Brick House's hours?

The restaurant is open seven days a week. Monday through Thursday, hours are 12:00 PM to 10:00 PM. Friday and Saturday they stay open until 11:00 PM. Sunday hours are 1:00 PM to 9:00 PM.

Can The Brick House host private events or parties?

Yes. The Brick House functions as an event venue in addition to a full-service restaurant. The space accommodates private parties and group events, with the same attentive service the main dining room is known for.

Where is The Brick House located?

The Brick House is located at 179 Godwin Ave, Wyckoff, NJ 07481. It draws diners from across Bergen County and the broader North Jersey area.

Is The Brick House good for a special occasion?

Absolutely. The warm atmosphere, attentive service, and upscale steakhouse and seafood menu make it a natural fit for birthdays, anniversaries, and other celebrations. The private event space is available for larger gatherings as well.

How has The Brick House been rated by customers?

The Brick House holds a 4.5-star rating across nearly 1,000 reviews, reflecting consistent quality in both food and service over a sustained period of time.

Does The Brick House have a website where I can learn more?

Yes. You can find additional information at thebrickhousewyckoff.com, including details about dining and private events.

Hours of Operation

Closed · Opens 12:00
Monday 12:00 – 10:00 PM
Tuesday 12:00 – 10:00 PM
Wednesday 12:00 – 10:00 PM
Thursday 12:00 – 10:00 PM
Friday 12:00 – 11:00 PM
Saturday Today 12:00 – 11:00 PM
Sunday 1:00 – 9:00 PM
77° Cloudy Wyckoff
Sat 85° 66°
Sun 83° 69°
Mon 79° 71°
Tue 86° 66°
Wed 85° 72°
Thu 93° 72°
Fri 93° 74°

Get In Touch

Ready to get started? Contact us today!

Save to Contacts

More places nearby

Other spots near here, whatever their type. Tap one to open its page.

Steak House ★ 4.7 (1,698)
Prime 94 SteakHouse and Grill
12 mi94 Fairfield Rd, Fairfield, NJ 07004
$$$
Steak House ★ 4.4 (3,605)
LongHorn Steakhouse
8.5 mi160 NJ-17, Rochelle Park, NJ 07662
$$
Steak House ★ 4.5 (3,012)
Rails Steakhouse
11 mi10 Whitehall Rd, Towaco, NJ 07082
$$$
Farmers Market ★ 4.4 (753)
Abma's Farm Market, Greenhouse, and Barnyard Petting Zoo: Wyckoff, NJ
1.6 mi700 Lawlins Rd, Wyckoff
Restaurant ★ 4.5 (1,299)
Willow & Whisk
0.6 mi319 Franklin Ave, Wyckoff
Grocery Store ★ 4.4 (719)
ShopRite of Wyckoff
0.7 mi430 Greenwood Ave, Wyckoff
Department Store ★ 4.3 (462)
Marshalls
0.7 mi327 Franklin Ave, Mahwah
Thai Restaurant ★ 4.4 (639)
Wyckoff Thai Cuisine
0.5 mi314 Franklin Ave, Wyckoff

Contact The Brick House

Send a note and The Brick House will get back to you. No account needed.

Add an email or a phone so they can reply.

Best time to reach you

Report an issue

See something off? Tell us. We’ll fix it and improve the listing for everyone. No account required.